NEW STAR Container Tracking

New Star Tracking: Track your New Star containers instantly. Enter your container number, Bill of Lading, or booking reference. Real-time status updates and AI-powered ETA predictions.

3 Free Credit · No credit card required
About New Star

New Star

New Star, founded in - in -, is one of the most prominent players in the global shipping industry. Headquartered in -, New Star operates a fleet of - vessels with a total capacity of - TEU.

With a workforce of over - employees worldwide, New Star specializes in container shipping, air cargo, and rail transport services across all major trade lanes.

For more information about New Star and its services, visit new-star-marine.com .

-
Vessels
-
TEU Capacity
-
Employees
-
Founded

New Star Container Prefixes

New Star uses multiple container owner codes. Tracktainer auto-detects all of them:

PrefixBrand / DivisionExample
New Star7283610
New Star Container Number Format (ISO 6346)
7283610
Owner code
728361 Serial (6 digits)
0 Check digit

How to Track New Star Containers

Three ways to track your New Star shipment.

By Container Number

Enter the 11-character container number starting with an New Star prefix. We auto-detect the carrier instantly.

Example: 7283610

By Bill of Lading

Enter your New Star BL number to track all containers under that Bill of Lading. One BL can cover multiple containers, we show all of them.

Example: G1234567

By Booking Reference

Track using the New Star booking reference number. Ideal for pre-shipment visibility before the container is loaded.

Example: BKG0012345

Included in Tracking

New Star Empty Return Tracking

Tracktainer doesn't stop at delivery. We track the full container lifecycle, including the empty return phase. Know exactly when and where your New Star container needs to be returned, and get alerts before detention charges kick in.

Return depot visibility

See the assigned New Star empty return depot directly in your tracking dashboard.

Free time countdown

Live countdown showing exactly how many days remain before detention charges begin.

Detention alerts

Automatic notifications before free time expires - avoid costly D&D charges.

Gate-out to gate-in tracking

Full visibility from port gate-out through empty return gate-in. The complete container journey.

EMPTY RETURN STATUS 7283610 Pending Return Return Depot New Star Depot - Terminal Gate Out (Full) Completed Free Time Expires 7 days total Days Remaining 3 days left Gate Out Today Free Time Expires ⚠ Detention risk Return within 3 days to avoid charges

What you get with New Star tracking

Real-Time Status

Gate in, loaded, departed, transshipment, discharged, gate out - every milestone tracked.

AI ETA Prediction

Machine learning predictions more accurate than New Star's own ETAs.

Vessel Details

Vessel name, IMO, voyage number, and real-time position for every New Star ship.

Delay Alerts

Instant notifications when your New Star shipment is delayed or ETA changes.

New Star Tracking FAQ

Enter your New Star container number (starts with ), Bill of Lading, or booking reference in the tracking field above. Tracktainer auto-detects New Star and shows real-time status, vessel info, and ETA.

New Star uses several prefixes: . All are automatically detected by Tracktainer.

Transit times vary by route. Shanghai to Rotterdam takes 28-32 days, Shanghai to Los Angeles 14-18 days, Ningbo to Hamburg 30-35 days. Use our tracking tool for real-time AI-powered ETA predictions specific to your shipment.

You can track it directly through Tracktainer. Simply enter your 11-character container number (e.g. 7283610) into our search bar. Please note that empty containers do not provide live AIS data; tracking will display the latest terminal milestones, such as "Gate Out Empty" or "Returned to Depot."

Yes. Enter your New Star Bill of Lading number to track all containers under that BL. One BL can cover multiple containers; we'll show all of them with individual statuses.

Yes - 3 free tracking credits. For pro New Star tracking with real-time alerts, live map, and API access, check our Pro plan.

Tracktainer provides AI-powered ETA predictions, delay alerts, demurrage notifications, and multi-carrier dashboard features New Star's own website doesn't offer. Plus, if you ship with multiple carriers, you can track everything from one place.

Discharged means the container has been unloaded from the vessel at the destination port. It's now in the terminal yard awaiting customs clearance and pickup.

Start tracking New Star containers

3 free tracking credits. No credit card required.